11 incumbents win in NDC primaries


11 incumbent NDC Associates of Parliament in the Upper East Area have secured their bid to contest the 2020 parliamentary elections for the occasion.

But the incumbent Member of parliament for Chiana-Paga Rudolph Amenga-Etego lost the slot to a former DCE Thomas Addah Dalu.

The nine are, Bolga Centra, Issac Adongo, Bolga East, Dr. Dominic Ayine, Talensi, Benson Tongo Baba, Builsa North, James Agalga and Bongo, Edward Bawa.

The relaxation are Nabdam, Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane, Garu, Albert Akuka Alalzuuga, Binduri, Dr. Robert Kuganab-Lem and Pusiga,Laadi Ayi Ayamba.

Even though seven  competed keenly for their slots, two as a result Associates for Builsa South and Bawku Central sent unopposed.

The new entrants are Former Kassena Nankana West DCE under John Mills, Chaina-Paga constituency, Thomas Addah Dalu, Mr. Sampson Tangombu Chiragia for Navrongo Central, also former DCE beneath John Mills administration, functions at Ghana Revenue Authority and a businessman.

The relaxation are, Clatus Avoka, five phrase-member of parliament for Zebilla, Dominic Azimbe, long serving member of parliament for Garu and David Adakudugu, one more very long serving MP for Tempane.

In all a overall of 11,561 delegates casted their votes in 15 polling centers to elect from between 45 aspiring candidates for parliamentary slots in 15 constituencies of the location.

The elections have been general peaceful but begun late in some constituencies owing to rainfall.

Below are effects of elections in Upper East Location

Qualified Success OF NDC PARLIAMENTARY IN Higher EAST Region

NAVRONGO CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY

  1. MR. SAMSON CHIRAGIA TANGOMBU- 848 votes (Elected)
  2. DR. STANISLAUS KADINGDI-227 votes
  3. EMMANUEL ANDEMA-24 votes
  4. Lawyer PETER KABA- 155 votes
  5. DR. JACOB PAARECHUGA ANANKWARE- 81 votes

 

CHIANA-PAGA

1.Mr. Thomas Dalu Addah-365 votes (Elected)

2.Nikyema Billa Alamzy-353 votes

  1. Hon. Rudolf Nsorwinne Amenga-Etego(MP) -272 votes

4.Donald Tuumuyeridam- 32 votes

5.Apedum Christopher- 25 votes

6.Jonathan Nyaaba-28 votes

 

BOLGATANGA EAST

  1. Hon. Dr. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine(MP) – 231 votes (Elected)
  2. Lance Adogba- 93 votes

NABDAM Constituency

1.Hon. Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane(MP)-321 votes(Elected)

  1. Dr. Vida Yakong Nyagre-72 votes
  2. Mr. Francis Sampana Zuure- 8 votes

BINDURI Constituency

  1. Hon. Dr. Robert Kuganab-lem(MP)- 298 votes(Elected)
  2. Noah Ben Azure-126 votes
  3. Mr. Azimbe Aruk Simon Azarob- 249 votes
  4. Mr. Stephen Atubiga-23 votes

GARU CONSTITUENCY

  1. Hon. Albert Akuka Alalzuuga(MP)-182 votes (Elected)
  2. Dr. Thomas Anaba-135 votes

3.Mr. George Mbawini -37 votes

  1. Mr. Dominic Azimbe Azumah-177 votes

TEMPANAE Constituency

  1. Mr. David Adakudugu-441 votes(Elected)

2.Mr. Mark Akudugu Nbawine-194 votes

  1. Mr. Abdallah B. Zeba- 8 votes

TALENSI Constituency

  1. Hon. B. T. Baba(MP)-532 votes (Elected)
  2. Mr. Takuzie Nicholas- 180 votes

BOGATANGA Central

1.Hon. Isaac Adongo (MP)-843 votes (Elected)

  1. Mr. George Gamson-229 votes

BAWKU CENTRAL

  1. HON. MAHAMA AYARIGAH(MP)-UNOPPOSE

ZEBILA CONSTITUENCY

  1. Cletus Apul Avoka-406 votes (Elected)

2.Mr. Ebenezer Alumire Ndebilla-336 votes

  1. Mr. Abasi Bawa-10 votes
  2. Hon. Simon Ayande Agbango-286 votes
  3. Mr. Eugene Mbilla-15 votes

 

BUILSA SOUTH

  1. Hon. Dr. Clement Apaak(MP)-UNOPPOSE

 

BONGO CONSTITUENCY

  1. Hon. Edward A. Bawa(MP)-590 votes(Elected)

2.Dr. Rainer Akumperigya -291 votes

BUILSA NORTH

  1. Hon. James Agalga(MP)-532 votes(Elected)
  2. Ataboade Awentiirim Timothy-82 votes
  3. Eva Mam Rawlingsca Atiboka- 44 votes

PUSIGA CONSTITUENCY

  1. Hon Hajia Lardi(MP)- 398 votes(Elected)
  2. Mr. Azuugah George Banbilla -294 votes

By: Frederick Awuni/citinewsroom.com/Ghana

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *